Eligibility
[…] Youth participating in services under this Section shall cooperate with the assigned case manager in developing an agreement identifying the services to be provided and how the youth will increase skills to achieve self-sufficiency. 20 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 505/5(n-1).

Department shall provide services “aimed at assisting minors to achieve sustainable self-sufficiency as independent adults, for any minor eligible for the reinstatement of wardship . . . whether or not such reinstatement is sought or allowed, provided that the minor consents to such services and has not yet attained the age of 21.” 20 Ill. Comp. Stat. 505/5(n-1).

Extension Process

Case Management Requirements