Extended Foster Care in Colorado
[…] Court shall consider “the individual circumstances of each youth in out-of-home placement” who is between 17 and 18 to determine readiness to become independent or need to remain under care of county. Court must also determine if youth is (I) completing secondary education or is enrolled in a program leading to an equivalent credential; (II) enrolled in an institution that provides postsecondary or vocational education; (III) participating in a program or activity designed to promote or remove barriers to employment; or (IV) employed for at least eighty hours per month. §19-3-205(2)(a).
Further, if a youth's medical condition makes him or her incapable of engaging in any of the activities (I) – (IV) above, “the applicable county department shall maintain information about the youth's condition in the youth's case plan.” § 19-3-205(2)(b).
The child welfare agency must provide placement and services to such youth who remain under court jurisdiction after age 18.
Re-Entry
Colorado law does not allow for re-entry.
Courts & Rights
Court Oversight of Extended Care