Extended Foster Care in Washington
[…] Extended Foster Care in Washington

Eligibility

General Eligibility 

“Child” means: (a) A person less than eighteen years of age; or (b) A person age eighteen to twenty-one years who is eligible to receive the extended foster care services. Wash. Rev. Code § 74.13.020(2).

The Code also refers to youth in extended care as “nonminor dependents,” which “means any individual age eighteen to twenty-one years who is participating in extended foster care services.” § 74.13.020(11).