Eligibility
[…] Eligibility

General Eligibility

The court shall retain jurisdiction over a child in out-of-home placement until age 21, if child so requests, unless the agency, child, and the child’s attorney agree to terminate jurisdiction or the child requests termination; or the court determines the child has achieved or is not working toward the goals in his independent living plan, or the goals or no longer feasible. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B594(1), (2).

A child over 18 is no longer in the agency’s custody but is entitled to “continue to receive services and monetary payments from the agency which provides child welfare services directly or to have such payments provided to another person or entity as designated in the [independent living plan] in an amount not to exceed the rate of payment for foster care.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B594(4); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.593(4) (“[S]uch a child is entitled to the same rights and protections . . . as provided to any other child.”).

Extension Process

Voluntary Care Agreement Requirement