Eligibility
[…] Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B594(1), (2).

A child over 18 is no longer in the agency’s custody but is entitled to “continue to receive services and monetary payments from the agency which provides child welfare services directly or to have such payments provided to another person or entity as designated in the [independent living plan] in an amount not to exceed the rate of payment for foster care.” Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B594(4); see also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.593(4) (“[S]uch a child is entitled to the same rights and protections . . . as provided to any other child.”).

Extension Process

Voluntary Care Agreement Requirement

The youth and the agency shall enter into a written agreement, the Independent Living Transitional Plan and Post-18 Services Agreement, which must be filed with the court. Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.594(4).